[ RadSafe ] Transfer exempt quantity byproduct sealed sources without a license? Revisited from this time last year. Now with references.
[…] equivalent regulations of an Agreement State.
(e) No person may, for purposes of producing an increased radiation level, combine
quantities of byproduct material covered by this exemption so that the aggregate
quantity exceeds the limits set forth in § 30.71, Schedule B, except for byproduct
material combined within a device placed in use before May 3, 1999, or as otherwise
permitted by the regulations in this part.
Consolidated Guidance About Materials Licenses: Program-Specific Guidance About
Exempt Distribution Licenses (NUREG-1556, Volume 8) 9.5 10 CFR 32.18: Exempt Quantities
Section 32.18(a), 10 CFR Part 32, "Manufacture, distribution and transfer of exempt
quantities of byproduct material: Requirements for license," authorizes an exemption
to persons who receive, possess, use, transfer, own, or acquire byproduct material in
individual quantities not exceeding limits set in §30.71, Schedule B. This exemption
allows persons to receive, possess, use, own, or acquire small quantities of