[ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere

Roger Helbig rwhelbig at gmail.com
Thu Oct 20 06:52:12 CDT 2011

And the lab and custody chain reports are provided where?  Bet that they do
not exist and that no independent verification can be provided since neither
statement is true.   What I do not understand is how someone with a
doctorate in an field of science can be so unscientific and just a fanatical
prevaricator.  Who is really paying you, Busby?  You have to have an angle.
You certainly are not professional maker of false claims about depleted
uranium and radiation without some recompense.  Let's take a simple one, who
paid your expenses to testify at Coroner Robin Ballmain's inquest into the
death from colon cancer of former Royal Army Corporal Stewart Dyson?  I am
sure you did not just fabricate and write your lengthy report and physically
attend and testify at the inquest totally on your own ha'penny.  Then there
were the expert witness trips to the US; I am sure there was recompense for
at least the travel expenses if not an actual fee for materials preparation
and time spent being prepared for the stand and actually testifying.  This
entire list wants to know how to profit from not being a sound scientist and
not having any actual ethical conscience.  I do not expect any of them to
mold themselves to your model.

Roger Helbig

On Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 9:56 AM, Busby, Chris <C.Busby at ulster.ac.uk> wrote:

> Yes, that is a reasonable suggestion and you may be sure that I thought of
> it.
> It does not explain the enriched uranium in the Lebanon in the bomb crater
> and air filter nor the enriched uranium in Gaza samples.
> So Occams razor applies.
> Sincerely
> C
> -----Original Message-----
> From: radsafe-bounces at agni.phys.iit.edu on behalf of Glenn R. Marshall
> Sent: Tue 18/10/2011 20:24
> To: The International Radiation Protection (Health Physics) Mailing
> List
> Subject: Re: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
> Maybe Saddam spilled a little enriched U while hastily getting out of the
> country.....  That's at least as plausible as the notion that enriched U
> penetrators were used on the battlefield.
> Glenn Marshall
> -----Original Message-----
> From: radsafe-bounces at health.phys.iit.edu [mailto:
> radsafe-bounces at health.phys.iit.edu] On Behalf Of Busby, Chris
> Sent: Tuesday, October 18, 2011 3:16 PM
> To: Joe Toole; The International Radiation Protection (Health Physics)
> Mailing List; List Radsafe
> Subject: Re: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
> No, that isnt the case. I can see why you might believe that. These were
> two separate labs, one in UK and one in Germany. In addition the Lebanon
> samples were tested by ICPMS in UK and by alpha spectrometry in UK at a
> separate lab run by David Assinder (qv). The soil samples Fallujah were
> extracted  and the uranium concentrated by ion exchange to the point that
> there was no mistake. The 95% confidence limits were determined: look at the
> paper.
> Chris
> -----Original Message-----
> From: radsafe-bounces at agni.phys.iit.edu on behalf of Joe Toole
> Sent: Tue 18/10/2011 16:25
> To: List Radsafe
> Subject: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
> <<[as well as Fallujah]...Enriched Uranium signatures have also turned up
> in other recent battlefields, notably in the Lebanon, where soil from a
> missile crater in Khiam and also dust from an ambulance air filter both
> showed the presence of Enriched Uranium in 2006, a finding reported in The
> Independent by Robert Fisk. The authors are unable to explain why these
> weapons contain or produce slightly enriched Uranium and call for the
> military to now reveal the truth about the weapons systems being employed in
> modern battlefields. >>
> It is not clear from Prof Busby's post where these mass spectrometric
> measurements were done. What I do think is that that the laboratory has an
> uncorrected measurement bias. Try running a soil or grass sample from Green
> Audit's back garden in the same lab, you may scare yourself. To extrapolate
> an uncorrected measurement bias to conclude the existence and widespread use
> of enriched uranium weaponry is rather silly.

More information about the RadSafe mailing list