[ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere

Ted de Castro tdc at xrayted.com
Thu Oct 20 07:56:46 CDT 2011

Well Roger,

I think PT Barnum gave the answer to all those questions and as to the 
efficacy - Canada Bill Jones.

On 10/20/2011 4:52 AM, Roger Helbig wrote:
> And the lab and custody chain reports are provided where?  Bet that they do
> not exist and that no independent verification can be provided since neither
> statement is true.   What I do not understand is how someone with a
> doctorate in an field of science can be so unscientific and just a fanatical
> prevaricator.  Who is really paying you, Busby?  You have to have an angle.
> You certainly are not professional maker of false claims about depleted
> uranium and radiation without some recompense.  Let's take a simple one, who
> paid your expenses to testify at Coroner Robin Ballmain's inquest into the
> death from colon cancer of former Royal Army Corporal Stewart Dyson?  I am
> sure you did not just fabricate and write your lengthy report and physically
> attend and testify at the inquest totally on your own ha'penny.  Then there
> were the expert witness trips to the US; I am sure there was recompense for
> at least the travel expenses if not an actual fee for materials preparation
> and time spent being prepared for the stand and actually testifying.  This
> entire list wants to know how to profit from not being a sound scientist and
> not having any actual ethical conscience.  I do not expect any of them to
> mold themselves to your model.
> Roger Helbig
> On Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 9:56 AM, Busby, Chris<C.Busby at ulster.ac.uk>  wrote:
>> Yes, that is a reasonable suggestion and you may be sure that I thought of
>> it.
>> It does not explain the enriched uranium in the Lebanon in the bomb crater
>> and air filter nor the enriched uranium in Gaza samples.
>> So Occams razor applies.
>> Sincerely
>> C
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: radsafe-bounces at agni.phys.iit.edu on behalf of Glenn R. Marshall
>> Sent: Tue 18/10/2011 20:24
>> To: The International Radiation Protection (Health Physics) Mailing
>> List
>> Subject: Re: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
>> Maybe Saddam spilled a little enriched U while hastily getting out of the
>> country.....  That's at least as plausible as the notion that enriched U
>> penetrators were used on the battlefield.
>> Glenn Marshall
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: radsafe-bounces at health.phys.iit.edu [mailto:
>> radsafe-bounces at health.phys.iit.edu] On Behalf Of Busby, Chris
>> Sent: Tuesday, October 18, 2011 3:16 PM
>> To: Joe Toole; The International Radiation Protection (Health Physics)
>> Mailing List; List Radsafe
>> Subject: Re: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
>> No, that isnt the case. I can see why you might believe that. These were
>> two separate labs, one in UK and one in Germany. In addition the Lebanon
>> samples were tested by ICPMS in UK and by alpha spectrometry in UK at a
>> separate lab run by David Assinder (qv). The soil samples Fallujah were
>> extracted  and the uranium concentrated by ion exchange to the point that
>> there was no mistake. The 95% confidence limits were determined: look at the
>> paper.
>> Chris
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: radsafe-bounces at agni.phys.iit.edu on behalf of Joe Toole
>> Sent: Tue 18/10/2011 16:25
>> To: List Radsafe
>> Subject: [ RadSafe ] Findings of enriched U in Fallujah and elsewhere
>> <<[as well as Fallujah]...Enriched Uranium signatures have also turned up
>> in other recent battlefields, notably in the Lebanon, where soil from a
>> missile crater in Khiam and also dust from an ambulance air filter both
>> showed the presence of Enriched Uranium in 2006, a finding reported in The
>> Independent by Robert Fisk. The authors are unable to explain why these
>> weapons contain or produce slightly enriched Uranium and call for the
>> military to now reveal the truth about the weapons systems being employed in
>> modern battlefields.>>
>> It is not clear from Prof Busby's post where these mass spectrometric
>> measurements were done. What I do think is that that the laboratory has an
>> uncorrected measurement bias. Try running a soil or grass sample from Green
>> Audit's back garden in the same lab, you may scare yourself. To extrapolate
>> an uncorrected measurement bias to conclude the existence and widespread use
>> of enriched uranium weaponry is rather silly.
> _______________________________________________
> You are currently subscribed to the RadSafe mailing list
> Before posting a message to RadSafe be sure to have read and understood the RadSafe rules. These can be found at: http://health.phys.iit.edu/radsaferules.html
> For information on how to subscribe or unsubscribe and other settings visit: http://health.phys.iit.edu

More information about the RadSafe mailing list