[ RadSafe ] TFP - next questions

Baratta, Edmond J EBARATTA at ORA.FDA.GOV
Thu Dec 29 07:57:13 CST 2005

Good morning Franz:

I had asked that question earlier about Strontium-90.  The amount of
Radium-226 in foods (where it would be ingested from) was been shown to be
<0.037 Bq/kg).  The U.S. Public Health Service in the 60's (1964-1967) did
Studies on Diets of children.  It was reported in "Evaluation of Radium-226
in Total Diet Samples, June 1964 to July 1967" U.S. Public Health Service,
Radiological Health Data and Reports 6:371-377 (1969).  Also similar work
was done by Fisenne, J.M.and H. W. Walker "Radium-226 in the Diet in two
Cities", U.S. AEC Report HASL-24 (1970).  Strontium-90 in bones was also
done during that time.  The samples were taken from accident victims.  The
samples were much larger and it did show the trend that younger person's
Strontium-90 content was higher than older ones.  The article was
"Strontium-90 in Human Bone from infancy to Adulthood 1962-1963" by Gaffney,
G.W. et al, Radiological Health Data and Reports, 7:383-386 (1966).  This
was during the during the above ground weapons testing days. The samples of
infants teeth are very small and unless they are composited, it is difficult
to see how they could measure these low levels.  


Edmond J. Baratta
Radiation Safety Officer
Tel. No. 781-729-5700 x 728
Fax:  781-729-3593
edmond.baratta at fda.gov

-----Original Message-----
From: radsafe-bounces at radlab.nl [mailto:radsafe-bounces at radlab.nl] On Behalf
Of Franz Schönhofer
Sent: Wednesday, December 28, 2005 3:01 PM
Subject: [ RadSafe ] TFP - next questions



Thanks to those who gave me hints and links which help me with my first
questions. The next question is, whether anybody has data available about
the concentration of Radium-226 (and Ra-228) in human teeth and/or bones.
One of the links showed, that actually the Ra-226 was not separated contrary
to what I had in memory. The description of the analytical process in one of
the links was further obscured by false information about the instrument
used (Quantulus). Therefore I would like to estimate what the error in Sr-90
concentration could be when not taking Ra-226 into account. Of course I
know, that the Ra-226 concentration will depend on the environment - as well
as the Sr-90 concentration.


One more question to the US-American RADSAFErs: I find a Joseph J. Mangano,
MPH MBA  not only as the National Coordinator of the RPHP website, but also
as an author of "Radioactive Strontium-90 in baby teeth of New Jersey
children and the link with cancer: A special report. I know that MBA means
"Master of Business Administration", but what does MPH mean? Master of
Physics? Master of Philosophy? That MBA does not really point towards a
scientific background seems to be clear, but does MPH?


Thanks again for a very fast reply.




Franz Schoenhofer

PhD, MR iR

Habicherg. 31/7

A-1160 Vienna


phone (international) -43-699-1168-1319

phone (national) 0699-1168-1319


You are currently subscribed to the RadSafe mailing list

Before posting a message to RadSafe be sure to have read and understood the
RadSafe rules. These can be found at:

For information on how to subscribe or unsubscribe and other settings visit:

More information about the RadSafe mailing list