[ RadSafe ] efficiency rating for HEPA filter in rad hood

Scott Davidson bsdnuke at gmail.com
Thu Oct 20 16:00:35 CDT 2011

40 CFR 61 Appendix D Table 1—Adjustment to Emission Factors for
Effluent Controls gives a value of 0.1 for activated carbon filters.
For HEPA filters it says. Not applicable to gaseous radionuclides.
Otherwise the value is 0.01 for HEPA.  That is what is allowed by

Are you trying to take credit for abatement of the HEPA in releases
from a facility?  Use the App D values.


On Thu, Oct 20, 2011 at 1:14 PM, Hofer, Curtis <chofer at montana.edu> wrote:
> Hello,
> Does anyone the efficiency rating for a HEPA filter in a fume hood that may be used for radioiodinations?  I was unable to find anything in 10 CFR 20 about fume hoods.
> Thanks in advance and have a great day!
> Curtis
> _______________________________________________
> You are currently subscribed to the RadSafe mailing list
> Before posting a message to RadSafe be sure to have read and understood the RadSafe rules. These can be found at: http://health.phys.iit.edu/radsaferules.html
> For information on how to subscribe or unsubscribe and other settings visit: http://health.phys.iit.edu

More information about the RadSafe mailing list