[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] Regulatory Guide 10.8 would continue to be the format to be used in responding
to Item 5 of NRC Form 313 for the uses described in 10 CFR 35.400 and 10 CFR
35.500.

ITEM 7 -- Individuals Responsible for Radiation Safety Programs -- Their
Training and Experience

     The regulations in 10 CFR 35.2, "Definitions," have been amended to add
the term "authorized nuclear pharmacist."  In addition to the authorized user,
RSO, or teletherapy physicist, the authorized nuclear pharmacist may be
responsible for the radiation safety program.
     The regulations in 10 CFR 30.33(a) state:  "An application for a specific
license will be approved if: ... (3) The applicant is qualified by training
and
experience to use the material for the purpose requested in such manner as to
protect health and minimize danger to life or property."   Therefore, for new
license applications and license renewals, applicants and licensees should
identify all authorized users, authorized nuclear pharmacists, the radiation
safety officer, and teletherapy physicists as well as provide documentation of
their training and experience.